No. 20-1137, United States v. Nicoletti
[…] have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original). “[W]e draw all available inferences and resolve
all issues of credibility in favor of the jury’s verdict.” United States v. Salgado, 250 F.3d 438, 446
(6th Cir. 2001). We will only “reverse a judgment for insufficient evidence if, after viewing the
record as a whole, we conclude that the judgment is not supported by substantial and competent
evidence.” United States v. Prince, 214 F.3d 740, 746 (6th Cir. 2000).
B. 18 U.S.C. § 1344 Bank Fraud.
There are two forms of federal bank fraud, both codified in 18 U.S.C. § 1344:
(1) defrauding a financial institution; and (2) obtaining “any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution,
by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” The former is a Section
1344(1) charge, the latter a Section 1344(2) charge. The government indicted Nicoletti on three
counts under each subsection, but it abandoned the Section 1344(1) charges before trial.
Section 1344(2) reads:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to
obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned
by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than
$1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344(2). This breaks down into two elements that the defendant must knowingly
either do or attempt to do:
-6-
No. 20-1137, United States v. Nicoletti
First, the clause requires that the defendant intend “to obtain any of the moneys . . .
or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial
institution.” (We refer to that element, more briefly, as intent “to obtain bank
property.”) And second, the clause requires that the envisioned result—i.e., the
obtaining of bank property—occur “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises.”
Loughrin v.