No. 20-1137, United States v. Nicoletti
[…] subsidiary relationship between Fifth Third Mortgage Michigan and Fifth Third Bank Michigan.
Banyan, 933 F.3d at 552–54 (rejecting the government’s argument that defrauding a subsidiary is
the same as defrauding a parent company because a “basic tenet of American corporate law is that
the corporation [here, the mortgage companies] and its shareholders [here, the banks] are distinct
entities.” (citing Dole Food Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 474 (2003)) (alterations in original)).
“[T]he government needed to prove, as the first element of § 1344(2), that [Nicoletti] intended to
-7-
No. 20-1137, United States v. Nicoletti
obtain bank property, rather than the property of the mortgage compan[y].” Id. at 553. “Bank
property” is a term of art; it includes any “moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other
property owned by, or under the custody or control of,” the financial institution. 18 U.S.C.
§ 1344(2).
This court previously suggested in dicta that the government can potentially meet the bank-
property element by showing that a bank “funded the loans at issue and that the defendant[] [was]
aware of such funding.”