NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment
(Judgment) entered by the District Court of the First Circuit,
Honolulu Division,1 on May 15, 2019. For the reasons explained
below, we reverse the Judgment.
On January 23, 2016, state Deputy Sheriff Raymund
Calucag (Deputy Calucag) used an UltraLyte 20/20 laser device to
measure that Van was operating a vehicle at a speed of 32 miles
per hour in a 15-mile-per-hour zone. Deputy Calucag cited Van
for failing to comply with the speed limit, in violation of
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C-102(a)(1) (2007).2 After a
bench trial the district court found that Van violated the
1
The Honorable Blake T. Okimoto presided.
2
HRS § 291C-102(a)(1) provides: "A person violates this section if
the person drives . . . a motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum
speed limit[.]"
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
statute. On appeal, Van contends that the State failed to lay a
foundation for admission of Officer Calucag's testimony about
Van's speed.
Van argues the State failed to establish that Deputy