No. 17CA0315, People v. Tun — Constitutional Law —
[…] charged felonies. He further contends that the trial court erred by

 requiring proof by a preponderance of the evidence instead of proof

 beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.

¶8    As the supreme court made clear in Linnebur, ¶ 2, to obtain a

 felony DUI conviction, the People must prove to a jury, beyond a

 reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant drove a “motor vehicle or

 vehicle”; (2) while “under the influence of alcohol or one or more

 drugs”; and (3) he had at least three prior drug- or alcohol-related

 driving convictions. § 42-4-1301(1)(a). Similarly, to obtain a DUI

 per se conviction, the jury must determine, beyond a reasonable

 doubt, that (1) the defendant drove a “motor vehicle or vehicle”; (2)

 when the defendant’s blood alcohol content was “0.08 or more at

 the time of driving or within two hours after driving”; and (3) he had

 at least three prior drug- or alcohol-related driving convictions.

 § 42-4-1301(2)(a); Linnebur, ¶ 2. The trial court therefore erred by

 not permitting the jury to determine, beyond a reasonable doubt,

 whether Tun had three prior DUI convictions.