No. 17CA0315, People v. Tun — Constitutional Law —
[…] upon request under subsection (3), Tun may constitutionally be

  retried. Riley, ¶ 20. We remand this case for a new trial on this

  charge.

            V.   Sufficiency of the Evidence of DUR and DARP

¶ 32   Tun next contends that the evidence was insufficient to

  support his DUR and DARP convictions because the People failed to

  prove the “knowledge” element of each offense beyond a reasonable

  doubt. We disagree.

¶ 33   To prove DUR, the People were required to show that Tun

  drove “with knowledge” that his license or driving privileges were

  under restraint.5 § 42-2-138(1)(d)(I). The term “with knowledge” in

  this statute means either (1) actual knowledge or (2) knowledge “of

  circumstances sufficient to cause a reasonable person to be aware

  that such person’s license or privilege to drive was under restraint.”




  5 A restraint is “any denial, revocation, or suspension of a person’s
  license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle in this state or another
  state.” § 42-2-138(4)(b), C.R.S. 2020.

                                    16
  § 42-2-138(4)(a).