No. 17CA0315, People v. Tun — Constitutional Law —
[…] and Drug Offenses — Penalties for Traffic Offenses Involving
Alcohol and Drugs

     A division of the court of appeals considers whether a

defendant’s constitutional right to equal protection is violated when

he is convicted of a felony under the DUI statute, section

42-4-1301, C.R.S. 2020, and sentenced in accordance with the

provisions of section 42-4-1307(6.5), C.R.S. 2020. See U.S. Const.

amend. XIV; Colo. Const. art. II, § 25.

     The division rejects the defendant’s argument that conviction

under section 42-4-1301 violates his right to equal protection

because section 42-4-1301 and section 42-4-1307(6.5) prohibit and

punish the same conduct as section 42-4-1307(6), but allow the
imposition of more serious penalties. It notes that section

42-4-1307(6) applies, “[e]xcept as provided in section

42-4-1301(1)(a), (1)(b), and (2)(a).” Moreover, when used as a basis

for felony charges, section 42-4-1301 requires a different minimum

number of convictions than section 42-4-1307(6). In addition,

section 42-4-1301 requires that prior qualifying convictions arise

from “separate and distinct criminal episodes” while section