City of Detroit v. Nationwide Recovery Inc
[…] Luscombe v Shedd’s Food Prod Corp, 212 Mich App 537, 541-542; 539 NW2d 210 (1995). The circuit courts of this state are courts of general jurisdiction, with ‘original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.’ MCL 600.605.” Winkler, 500 Mich at 327 (emphasis added); see also Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (“the judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish”) (emphasis added).