If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the relief, . . . be as effectual as the remedy which equity would confer under the circumstances[.]”
Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Defendants cite no authority indicating that plaintiff city would have been able to institute
proceedings under the Special Anti-Theft Laws in the first instance, let alone to receive an adequate
remedy at law under them. Those statutes provide for the recovery of certain relief by a recovered
vehicle’s owner or secured lienholder, not a municipality like plaintiff, see MCL 257.252f(1)
(providing that petitions for review concerning recovered vehicles must be “signed by the owner
of the vehicle that has been taken into custody, or, upon the filing of a petition prescribed in section
252a signed by the secured party”), and one such provision—MCL 257.252d(3)(b)—was recently
held unenforceable as unconstitutionally depriving such parties of due process. Brite Fin Servs,
LLC v Bobby’s Towing Serv, LLC, 461 F Supp 3d 549, 560 (ED Mich, 2020). Moreover, we can