If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] jurisdiction that the legislature may establish”) (emphasis added).
Defendants rely on MCL 257.252e(1), which grants district and municipal courts
“jurisdiction to determine if a police agency, towing agency or custodian, or private property
owner has acted properly in reporting or processing a vehicle under section 252a, 252b(6) to (11),
or 252d[.]” Defendants also rely on MCL 257.252e(4), which provides: “The remedies under
sections 252 through 254 are the exclusive remedies for the disposition of abandoned vehicles.”
However, MCL 257.252e makes no mention of nuisance or nuisance-abatement actions.
Conversely, MCL 600.2940(1) provides: “All claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought
in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” By way
of MCL 600.2940(1), “[t]he Legislature has conferred on the circuit courts broad equitable
jurisdiction over nuisance-abatement proceedings, irrespective of the nature and extent of the
particular alleged nuisance.” Ypsilanti Fire Marshal v Kircher, 273 Mich App 496, 527 n 12; 730