If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -17-
the class of cases in which a particular court has been empowered to act, subject-matter jurisdiction
is present.” Luscombe v Shedd’s Food Prod Corp, 212 Mich App 537, 541-542; 539 NW2d 210
(1995).
The circuit courts of this state are courts of general jurisdiction, with ‘original jurisdiction
to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in
the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction
by the constitution or statutes of this state.’ MCL 600.605.” Winkler, 500 Mich at 327 (emphasis
added); see also Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (“the judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one
court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court
of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited
jurisdiction that the legislature may establish”) (emphasis added).
Defendants rely on MCL 257.252e(1), which grants district and municipal courts
“jurisdiction to determine if a police agency, towing agency or custodian, or private property
owner has acted properly in reporting or processing a vehicle under section 252a, 252b(6) to (11),