City of Detroit v. Nationwide Recovery Inc
[…] Defendants rely on MCL 257.252e(1), which grants district and municipal courts “jurisdiction to determine if a police agency, towing agency or custodian, or private property owner has acted properly in reporting or processing a vehicle under section 252a, 252b(6) to (11), or 252d[.]” Defendants also rely on MCL 257.252e(4), which provides: “The remedies under sections 252 through 254 are the exclusive remedies for the disposition of abandoned vehicles.” However, MCL 257.252e makes no mention of nuisance or nuisance-abatement actions. Conversely, MCL 600.2940(1) provides: “All claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.”