If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction
by the constitution or statutes of this state.’ MCL 600.605.” Winkler, 500 Mich at 327 (emphasis
added); see also Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (“the judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one
court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court
of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited
jurisdiction that the legislature may establish”) (emphasis added).
Defendants rely on MCL 257.252e(1), which grants district and municipal courts
“jurisdiction to determine if a police agency, towing agency or custodian, or private property
owner has acted properly in reporting or processing a vehicle under section 252a, 252b(6) to (11),
or 252d[.]” Defendants also rely on MCL 257.252e(4), which provides: “The remedies under
sections 252 through 254 are the exclusive remedies for the disposition of abandoned vehicles.”
However, MCL 257.252e makes no mention of nuisance or nuisance-abatement actions.
Conversely, MCL 600.2940(1) provides: “All claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought
in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” By way