If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] and we reject defendants’ argument to the contrary.
Defendants also argue that the trial court erred by exercising its equitable “jurisdiction” in
this case. In large part, that argument—which relies on caselaw that predates our 1963
Constitution—is founded on the faulty premise that distinctions between legal and equitable (or
“chancery”) jurisdiction still exist. Defendants fail to recognize that “Michigan no longer has
separate equity courts[.]” Beason v Beason, 435 Mich 791, 797, n 1; 460 NW2d 207 (1990),
discussing Const 1963, Art VI, § 5 (“The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall,
as far as practicable, be abolished”). Accordingly, the proper inquiry here is not whether equitable
“jurisdiction” was properly exercised. Rather, when framed properly, the question is whether the
trial court erred by exercising its equitable injunctive powers to abate the nuisance.