Billy Dean Carter, Bill G. Carter, and the Estate of Shirley D. Carter, by and through Bill G. Carter v. Jason Carter
[…] Jason provided another affidavit of an individual that states he attended portions of Jason’s civil trial and during the trial witnessed the judge, the plaintiffs’ attorneys, and the county attorney who charged Jason with murder speaking alone in the library of the courtroom without Jason’s attorneys present. “A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in which the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned . . . .” Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct R. 51:2.11(A); see also Iowa Code § 602.1606(1)(a) (2020) (“A judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a proceeding . . . if . . . [t]he judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party.”). The Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct, Terminology, defines impartiality as “absence of bias or prejudice in favor of, or against, particular parties or classes of parties, as well as maintenance of an open mind in considering issues that may come before a judge.”