RENDERED: MARCH 12, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] certain, and imperative, involving merely execution of a
specific act arising from fixed and designated facts.” Id.
(citation omitted) (internal quotation omitted). You do it
-11-
or you don’t—and unlike here, there is no factual
determination required for its application.
Admittedly, we have also “rejected the notion that
the failure of teachers . . . to supervise their students in
the face of known and recognized misbehavior was a
discretionary act.” Id. at 244 (discussing Williams, 113
S.W.3d at 150). This decision stemmed from the
requirement in KRS 161.180(1) that teachers must “hold
pupils to strict account for their conduct on school
premises, on the way to and from school, and on school
sponsored trips and activities.” Id. The dispute in this
case, though, concerns the means of supervision rather
than a failure to supervise students who were drinking
and driving to and from a school-sponsored function as
occurred in Williams.
Id. at 876-77.
We too are cognizant of a line of Supreme Court cases holding that