United States Court of Appeals
[…] States v. Aron, 904 F.2d 221, 223 (5th Cir. 1990)(citations and
quotation marks omitted). This is “a narrow standard of review
that we have equated to the abuse of discretion standard.”
United States v. Barker, 876 F.2d 475, 476 (5th Cir.
1989)(citations and quotation marks omitted). “This court
reviews the factual basis for the order revoking release under
the clearly erroneous standard.” Aron, 904 F.2d at 223.
Minor contends that the district court abused its discretion
by concluding that he was unlikely to abide by any condition or
combination of conditions of release as provided by 18 U.S.C.
§ 3148(b), based on two instances of being out of range of his
electronic monitor. He argues that the court should have
considered the intermediate remedy of criminal contempt.
The statute provides that a “judicial officer shall enter
an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the
judicial officer” (1) finds, by clear and convincing evidence,
that a defendant violated a condition of release (other than a
new violation of federal, state, or local law) and (2) finds that
the defendant “is unlikely to abide by any condition or
No. 06-60903
-3-