United States Court of Appeals
[…] informed that the court had granted the request. Minor himself
testified that he knew that the court’s failure to act on a
request operated as a de facto denial of that request.
Thus the record adequately supports the district court’s
conclusion that Minor violated his conditions of release and
would be unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of
conditions of release. Therefore, under 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b), the
court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Minor’s pretrial
release and remanding him to custody.
Such a result is indicated by § 3148(b), contrary to Minor’s
suggestion that the matter could have been handled as one of
criminal contempt, pursuant to § 3148(c). Section 3148(c)
provides only that a “judicial officer may commence a prosecution
for contempt, under [18 U.S.C. 401] if the person has violated a
condition of release.” It does not advert to the situation in
which a defendant is found to be unlikely to abide by any
condition or conditions of release.
AFFIRMED.