NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In re Restrepo,
Dep't of Corr., 449 N.J. Super. 409, 417 (App. Div. 2017) (quoting Lavezzi v.
State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014)); see In re N.J. Am. Water Co., 169 N.J. 181,
195 (2001) ("[A]n agency's administrative action is presumptively valid.").
Thus, "[a]n administrative agency's final quasi-judicial decision will be
sustained unless there is a clear showing that it is arbitrary, capricious, or
unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the record." Allstars Auto, 234
N.J. at 157 (quoting Russo, 206 N.J. at 27); see also N.J.S.A. 48:2-46
(explaining that this court may "review any order of the board [of Public
Utilities] and . . . set aside such order in whole or in part when it clearly
appears that there was no evidence before the board to support the same
reasonably.").
Rate Counsel argues there was error in the Board's rejection of its
experts and methodology excluding operational risks, market risks and other
non-realized costs from the applicants' certified cost projections. Rate Counsel
also contends the ZEC Act's plain language required the applicants to