Tonn Family Ltd Ag. Ptnshp. v. Western Ag. Ins. Co.
[…] The standard of review for the district court's decision to award prejudugment interest is abuse of discretion. Blair Constr., Inc. v. McBeth, 273 Kan. 679, 689, 44 P.3d 1244 (2002). However, to the extent that this issue requires us to interpret K.S.A. 16-201, our review is unlimited. Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). Although a determination of whether to award prejudgment interest is a matter left to the sound discretion of the district court, it must first have the legal authority to do so. 28 In Kansas, K.S.A. 16-201 grants a district court the authority to grant prejudgment interest under certain circumstances. This statute provides in pertinent part: "Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance." In other words, the general rule is that prejudgment interest may be awarded on liquidated claims. Owen Lumber Co. v. Chartrand, 283 Kan. 911, 925, 157 P.3d 1109 (2007).