NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence,
resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.'" State v.
Fitzgerald, 308 Kan. 659, 666, 423 P.3d 497 (2018) (quoting State v. Lloyd, 299 Kan.
620, 632, 325 P.3d 1122 [2014]).
Jones was indicted for "unlawfully, feloniously, and intentionally, cultivate,
distribute or possess with intent to distribute methamphetamine in an amount weighing
over 100 grams" in violation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1). That statute makes it
"unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute" certain
controlled substances including methamphetamine. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
5705(a)(1); K.S.A. 65-4107(d). Thus, the State appears to be correct that all it needed to
prove at trial was that Jones possessed methamphetamine with the intent to distribute.