Walker v. State
[…] individual is a wrongfully imprisoned individual if they were wrongfully

incarcerated for an aggravated felony, felony, or misdemeanor. Community control

sanctions violations are not felonies, aggravated felonies, or misdemeanors, and
thus, the sanctions violations for which Walker was imprisoned in 2014 are not

qualifying offenses under the statute. The qualifying offenses in this case are the

burglary, having weapons while under disability, and receiving stolen property

offenses, and because Walker pleaded guilty to these offenses, he cannot satisfy the

requirement of R.C. 2743.48(A)(2) that “the individual was found guilty of, but did

not plead guilty to * * * an aggravated felony, felony, or misdemeanor.”

               Walker also does not satisfy R.C. 2743.48(A)(4), which requires that

“the individual’s conviction was vacated, dismissed, or reversed on appeal * * *.” On

appeal, this court did not vacate, dismiss, or reverse Walker’s convictions for