Amy Krekelberg v. City of Minneapolis
[…] The complaint alleged various causes of action, including DPPA claims.1 During discovery, Krekelberg used a subpoena to determine the names of 1 To prove a violation of the DPPA, Krekelberg was required to demonstrate that a defendant “knowingly obtain[ed], disclose[d], or use[d] personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted” by law. See 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). The statute permits recovery of “actual damages . . . not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500” and “punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law.” Id. § 2724(b)(1)-(2). -2- the officers who accessed her DVS data. Once she obtained that information, she amended her complaint to add officers who had allegedly improperly accessed her DVS data.