Com. v. Anderson, J.
[…] TCO at 11. The trial court stated that it also did not find Dominque Brown’s testimony credible and did not accept it in full. Id. 12 Appellant did not file a post-sentence motion. - 10 - J-S56006-20 Issue 1 In Appellant’s first issue, he claims that his actions fell within an exception to the PUFA because he was employed as a security guard and had been working on the night of his arrest. Under the PUFA, Appellant was convicted of violating Subsection 6106(a)(1) and Section 6108.13 However, Appellant explains that Subsection 6106(b)(6) provides an exception to the licensing requirements of Subsection 6106(a)(1) and Section 6108 for “[a]gents, messengers and other employees of common carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of such duties.” Id. at 15 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(6)); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b) (stating that the provisions of Subsection 6106(a) do not apply to the exceptions listed in Subsection 6106(b)); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108(2). Appellant says that the Subsection 6106(b)(6) exemption applies to him because he was a security guard at the time, and, therefore, his PUFA convictions under Subsection 6106(a)(1) and Section 6108 must not stand. See id. at 18. ____________________________________________ 13 Subsection 6106(a)(1) provides that “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).