Com. v. Anderson, J.
[…] include: (b) Exceptions.—The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to: … (4) Any persons engaged in target shooting with a firearm, if such persons are at or are going to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while going to or from their places of assembly or target practice, the firearm is not loaded. … (9) Persons licensed to hunt, take furbearers or fish in this Commonwealth, if such persons are actually hunting, taking furbearers or fishing as permitted by such license, or are going to the places where they ____________________________________________ 15 Subsection 6106(b)(1) provides an exemption for “[c]onstables, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens, or their deputies, policemen of this Commonwealth or its political subdivisions, or other law-enforcement officers.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(1). - 14 - J-S56006-20 desire to hunt, take furbearers or fish or returning from such places. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(4), (9). Commonwealth v. Scott, 176 A.3d 283, 288-89 (Pa. Super. 2017) (emphasis in original).