Com. v. Anderson, J.
[…] Subsection (b)(1) … permits those qualified for the exception to carry a concealed firearm with no limitation.[15] Other exceptions, however, limit the permitted concealed carrying to specified times. For example, subsection (b)(2) permits “[m]embers of the army, navy, marine corps, air force or coast guard of the United States or of the National Guard or organized reserves when on duty”; and subsection 6106(b)(7) permits those engaged “in the business of manufacturing, repairing, or dealing in firearms, or the agent or representative of any such person, having in his possession, using or carrying a firearm in the usual or ordinary course of such business.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(2), (7) (emphasis added). 7 Therefore, we conclude that subsection 6106(b)(6) permits an individual to carry a concealed firearm only: (1) if his or her employment qualifies under the subsection; and (2) he or she carries a concealed firearm while discharging his or her duty