Com. v. Anderson, J.
[…] Appellant says that the Subsection 6106(b)(6) exemption applies to him because he was a security guard at the time, and, therefore, his PUFA convictions under Subsection 6106(a)(1) and Section 6108 must not stand. See id. at 18. ____________________________________________ 13 Subsection 6106(a)(1) provides that “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). Section 6108 sets forth that “[n]o person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such a person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. - 11 - J-S56006-20 As we review this claim, we remain mindful that “the exceptions in [S]ubsection [6106](b) are not elements of the offense which the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt if a conviction is to be sustained, but are rather affirmative defenses