Miguel Silva-Pimentel v. Merrick Garland
[…] Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.31(c), an “alien shall be determined to have a reasonable fear of . . . torture if the alien establishes a reasonable possibility . . . that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” “Torture is defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as . . . punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third person has committed or is suspected of having committed . . . or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). Under CAT, a person must demonstrate that torture was “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Zheng v. Ashcroft, 332 F.3d 2 1186, 1188 (9th Cir. 2003) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)).