compelled to conclude to the contrary.’” Andrade-Garcia v. Lynch, 828 F
[…] 2014)). Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.31(c), an “alien shall be determined to have a
reasonable fear of . . . torture if the alien establishes a reasonable
possibility . . . that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.”
“Torture is defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical
or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as . . . punishing
him or her for an act he or she or a third person has committed or is suspected of
having committed . . . or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind.”
8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). Under CAT, a person must demonstrate that torture was
“inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Zheng v. Ashcroft, 332 F.3d
2
1186, 1188 (9th Cir. 2003) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)).
When assessing a CAT claim, the agency must consider “all evidence relevant to
the possibility of future torture,” including:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;