compelled to conclude to the contrary.’” Andrade-Garcia v. Lynch, 828 F
[…] tortured by or with the acquiescence of a government official if he is returned to
Mexico. The majority bases its decision on incidents in which police beat and
robbed Silva-Pimentel in Puerto Vallarta, harassed him and ignored his request for
help in Puebla, and beat him in Acapulco. But substantial evidence supports the
IJ’s determination that these incidents were “unfortunate random encounters” with
police that are unlikely to be repeated and therefore Silva-Pimentel does not have a
reasonable fear of future torture in Mexico. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c) (“The alien
shall be determined to have a reasonable fear of . . . torture if the alien establishes
. . . a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of
removal.”); Xochihua-Jaimes v. Barr, 962 F.3d 1175, 1183 (9th Cir. 2020) (“To be
eligible for relief under CAT, an applicant bears the burden of establishing that
[]he will more likely than not be tortured with the consent or acquiescence of a
public official if removed to [his] native country.”