United States Court of Appeals
[…] register or of the Chinese identification card number, but rather
relied on a lack of corroboration and original documents in the
face of conflicting evidence in determining that Thile did not
prove his Chinese citizenship. The BIA merely observed in a
- 13 -
B. APPLICATION FOR ASYLUM, WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL, AND CAT
PROTECTION
As explained by the IJ, even if Thile retained his
Chinese citizenship, he would not be able to base his application
on a fear of returning to China because the firm resettlement
principle bars such a claim. 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (2017) ("An alien
is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the
United States, he or she entered into another country with, or
while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident
status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement
. . . .")2; see Bonilla v. Mukasey, 539 F.3d 72, 78 (1st Cir.
2008). By failing to corroborate his Chinese citizenship and
failing to overcome substantial record evidence that he acquired
footnote, "[t]he Immigration Judge also noted that the DHS found