Ayala Boring v. HPS Mechanical CA4/1
[…] The court further found that the $42,231 amount in premiums paid by HPS for the surety bond on appeal was sufficiently documented by HPS in its opposition and was a permissible cost on appeal. B Section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(6) provides that “[p]remiums on necessary surety bonds” are allowable costs at trial that are recoverable by a prevailing party under section 1032. Furthermore, section 995.250 provides: “If a statute allows costs to a party in an action or proceeding, the costs shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The premium on a bond reasonably paid by the party in connection with the action or proceeding, unless the court determines that the bond was unnecessary.” Regarding surety bonds on appeal, rule 8.278(d)(1)(F) provides that the prevailing party on appeal may recover as costs on appeal, if reasonable, “[t]he cost to procure a surety bond, including the premium, . . . unless the trial court determines the bond was unnecessary.”