In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Rossi, 100 Ill. App. 3d 669, 672 (1981) (a pre-decree award of $8000 to the wife was not final,
where the court stated that, if it was wrong, it would correct for the award in the final judgment of
dissolution); In re Marriage of Zymali, 94 Ill. App. 3d 1145, 1147 (1981) (absent an Illinois
Supreme Court Rule 304(a) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016) finding, the pre-decree, temporary maintenance
award was not appealable, because it did not dispose of all pending claims, such as in a final
judgment of dissolution and property award); 750 ILCS 5/501 (West 2018).
¶ 43 Section 501(a) of the Act sets forth the procedure by which a trial court may enter
temporary, pre-decree maintenance orders:
- 14 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200268
“Temporary relief. In all proceedings under this Act, temporary relief shall be as
follows:
(a) Either party may petition or move for:
(1) temporary maintenance or temporary support of a child of the
marriage entitled to support, accompanied by an affidavit as to the factual
basis for the relief requested. One form of financial affidavit, as determined
by the Supreme Court, shall be used statewide. The financial affidavit shall
be supported by documentary evidence including, but not limited to, income
tax returns, pay stubs, and banking statements. ***
***
Issues concerning temporary maintenance or temporary support of a child
entitled to support shall be dealt with on a summary basis based on allocated
parenting time, financial affidavits, tax returns, pay stubs, banking statements, and
other relevant documentation, except an evidentiary hearing may be held upon a
showing of good cause. ***
***
(d) A temporary order entered under this Section:
(1) does not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child which are to be
adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding;
(2) may be revoked or modified before final judgment, on a showing by
affidavit and upon hearing; and