In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] retroactive only to January 1, 2020. The court’s determination that Steven proved a substantial
change in circumstances was not an abuse of discretion.
¶ 61 2. The Modification
¶ 62 We next address the modification. Again, when the movant proves a substantial change in
circumstances, the court may modify the maintenance amount, but it is not required to do so.
Anderson, 409 Ill. App. 3d at 203. The court must consider the statutory factors set forth in both
- 21 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200268
sections 510(a-5) and 504(a) when deciding whether and under what terms to modify maintenance.
750 ILCS 5/504(a), 510(a-5) (West 2018).
¶ 63 We set forth sections 510(a-5) and 504(a) of the Act herein. Section 510(a-5) of the Act
provides:
“An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a
substantial change in circumstances. *** In all such proceedings, as well as in proceedings
in which maintenance is being reviewed, the court shall consider the applicable factors set
forth in subsection (a) of Section 504 and the following factors:
(1) any change in the employment status of either party and whether the
change has been made in good faith;
(2) the efforts, if any, made by the party receiving maintenance to become
self-supporting, and the reasonableness of the efforts where they are appropriate;
(3) any impairment of the present and future earning capacity of either
party;
(4) the tax consequences of the maintenance payments upon the respective
economic circumstances of the parties;
(5) the duration of the maintenance payments previously paid (and
remaining to be paid) relative to the length of the marriage;
(6) the property, including retirement benefits, awarded to each party under
the judgment of dissolution of marriage, judgment of legal separation, or judgment
of declaration of invalidity of marriage and the present status of the property;
(7) the increase or decrease in each party’s income since the prior judgment
or order from which a review, modification, or termination is being sought;
- 22 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200268
(8) the property acquired and currently owned by each party after the entry
of the judgment of dissolution of marriage, judgment of legal separation, or
judgment of declaration of invalidity of marriage; and
(9) any other factor that the court expressly finds to be just and equitable.”
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5) (West 2018).
¶ 64 Section 504(a), in turn, provides:
“(a) Entitlement to maintenance. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, declaration of invalidity of marriage, or dissolution of a civil union, a