Opinion filed March 18, 2021
[…] 3.2. When service is attempted by a process server, the return of service must
include “his or her identification number and the expiration date of his or her
certification.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 107(b)(10).
However, Section 5.251(1)(B) of the Texas Business Organizations Code is
an independent statute that provides its own rules for substituted service and is not
governed by Rules 106(b) and 107 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. BLS Dev.,
LLC v. Lopez, 359 S.W.3d 824, 828 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2012, no pet.); see TEX.
BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 5.251(1)(B) (West 2020). Under Section 5.251(1)(B), the
secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process on the
entity if the entity is a filing entity and “the registered agent of the entity cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity.” BUS. ORG.
5
§ 5.251(1)(B). The certificate of the secretary of state constitutes conclusive
evidence that process was served. BLS Dev., LLC, 359 S.W.3d at 828; see Marrot
Commons, Inc. v. Town & Country P’ship, 227 S.W.3d 372, 377 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied).