Opinion filed March 18, 2021
[…] that the registered agent could not with reasonable diligence be found at the
registered office, Section 5.251(1)(B) permits service on the secretary of state.” BLS
Dev., LLC, 359 S.W.3d at 827 (citing Ingram Indus., Inc. v. U.S. Bolt Mfg., Inc., 121
6
S.W.3d 31, 34 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.)). In BLS, the process
server stated in an affidavit that he had attempted service at the registered address
once but that the property was vacant. Id. The process server did not attempt any
other service before exercising substituted service under Section 5.251(1)(B). Id.
We noted that Section 5.251(1)(B) permits service on the secretary of state if
“the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be
found at the registered office of the entity.” The statute does not require
that an attempt be made to find the registered agent at any other place
than at the entity’s registered office. Therefore, the process server’s
attempts to find the registered agent at the second address, or at any