[Cite as State v. Henry, 2021-Ohio-888.]
[…] time credit under the “clearly and convincingly” contrary-to-law standard. State v. Perkins,
11th Dist. Lake Nos. 2018-L-084 and 2018-L-098, 2019-Ohio-2288, ¶ 12. It is appellant's
burden to establish that the trial court erred in its jail-time award. State v. Haworth, 11th
Guernsey County, Case No. 20CA000017 5
Dist. Portage Nos. 2019-P-0047-0049, 2020-Ohio-1341, ¶ 29, citing State v. Corpening,
2019-Ohio-4833, 137 N.E.3d 116, ¶ 27 (11th Dist.).
{¶16} “Criminal defendants have a right to jail-time credit.” State v. Thompson, 8th
Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102326, 2015-Ohio-3882, ¶ 21. R.C. 2967.191(A) states as follows:
(A) The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the
total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising
out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced,
including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for
examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity,
confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is
to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court
under division (B)(2)(g)(i)1 of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and
confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and
correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the
prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum
and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total
number of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of
the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for
which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
Guernsey County, Case No. 20CA000017 6
{¶17} However, time spent in confinement, either prison or jail, for unrelated cases
or awaiting trial and sentencing on an unrelated case cannot be counted towards another
case. State v. Cupp, 156 Ohio St.3d 207, 2018-Ohio-5211, 124 N.E.3d 811, ¶ 23.