IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the first time on appeal.”) (citing State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Amirpanahi, 50
Wn. App. 869, 872-73, 751 P.2d 329 (1988)); see also RAP 1.2(a) (rules of
appellate procedure should be interpreted to “facilitate the decision of cases on the
merits”).
5
No. 80768-4-I/6
We review a court’s legal conclusions on a motion to suppress de novo. 3
We also review questions of statutory interpretation de novo,4 interpreting statutes
to uphold the intent of the legislature.5
RCW 9.73.030 establishes broadly applicable privacy protections for the
general public, and RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) creates an exception applicable only to a
person under arrest.6 RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) provides:
(1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall
not apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency
communication center, and poison center personnel in the following
instances:
....
(b) Video and/or sound recordings may be made of arrested
persons by police officers responsible for making arrests or holding
persons in custody before their first appearance in court. Such video
and/or sound recordings shall conform strictly to the following:
(i) The arrested person shall be informed that such recording
is being made and the statement so informing him or her shall be
included in the recording;
3State v. Roden, 179 Wn.2d 893, 898, 321 P.3d 1183 (2014) (citing State
v. Schultz, 170 Wn.2d 746, 753, 248 P.3d 484 (2011)).
4
State v. Gray, 174 Wn.2d 920, 926, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012) (citing State v.
Breazeale, 144 Wn.2d 829, 837, 31 P.3d 1155 (2001)).
5 Lewis v. State, Dep’t of Licensing, 157 Wn.2d 446, 465, 139 P.3d 1078
(2006) (citing State v. Grays Harbor County, 98 Wn.2d 606, 607, 656 P.2d 1084
(1983)).
6State v. Cunningham, 93 Wn.2d 823, 828, 613 P.2d 1139 (1980).
Although Cunningham refers to RCW 9.73.090(2) as controlling the nature and
means of obtaining consent, id. at 830, the opinion notes that RCW 9.73.090(2)
had recently been renumbered as the provision at issue here,
RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), id. at 828 (citing LAWS OF 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 363, § 3).
6
No. 80768-4-I/7
(ii) The recording shall commence with an indication of the
time of the beginning thereof and terminate with an indication of the
time thereof;
(iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested
person shall be fully informed of his or her constitutional rights, and
such statements informing him or her shall be included in the
recording;
(iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police or court
activities.
We do not have to decide the exact limits on the application of
RCW 9.73.090(1)(b).