Allen Anthony Terry, Cross-Appellant v. Honorable Olga Peers, Cross-Appellee
[…] 1

U. S. Constitution Amendment V. provides in relevant part: '[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.'

2

At trial the jury was instructed:

You may find the defendant, Allen Anthony Terry, not guilty or you may find him guilty of the following offenses. (1) Murder, as in instruction NO. 1; OR Murder as in instruction No. 2; OR Manslaughter in the first degree, as in instruction No. 3; OR Manslaughter in the second degree, as in instruction NO. 5. (Emphasis in the original.)

3

Defendant was charged under K.R.S. 507.020(1)(a) which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of murder when:

(a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; or

(b) Under the circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.

(2) Murder is a capital offense.

4

It is correct that Terry has been convicted of assault and that conviction stands. The assault, however, was not against Mary Woods, but against Felix Woods