In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (emphasis supplied). And so, a tax refund claim that has not been “duly
filed” with the Treasury Secretary in accordance with applicable law cannot be considered by
this Court. Id.; Chicago Milwaukee Corp. v. United States, 40 F.3d 373, 374 (Fed Cir. 1994)
(holding that compliance with section 7422 is a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing a tax
refund suit).
In this regard, there are several statutes and Treasury Regulations that apply to plaintiffs’
tax refund claims. First, title 26, United States Code, Section 6061 governs the signing of tax
returns and other documents and provides, in relevant part, that “any return, statement, or other
document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations
shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 6061(a). Second, title 26, United States Code, Section 6065 governs the verification of tax
returns and provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any