In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly
5
filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard,
and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).
A tax refund claim must also comply with the applicable requirements of the I.R.C. In
this regard, I.R.C. Section 6061 provides that “any return, statement, or other document required
to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in
accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061 (a). I.R.C.
Section 6065 further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return,
declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal
revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made
under the penalties of perjury.” 26 U.S.C. § 6065.
In addition, a tax refund claim must comply with the Treasury Regulations that apply to a
tax refund claim, which provide that:
The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund
is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the ex act