In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cl. 425, 427-
28 (2009). Specifically, Section 7422 provides that:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of
any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally
assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected
without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any
manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly
5
filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard,
and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).
A tax refund claim must also comply with the applicable requirements of the I.R.C. In
this regard, I.R.C. Section 6061 provides that “any return, statement, or other document required
to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in
accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061 (a). I.R.C.
Section 6065 further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return,
declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal