In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Barela v. Shinseki, 584 F.3d 1379, 1382-83 (Fed.
Cir. 2009) (“Statutory interpretation starts with the plain language of the statute.”).
Notably, Section 6061 of the I.R.C. provides that a tax return, statement or other
document filed with the IRS “shall be signed.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061(a). The use of the word “shall”
in Section 6061 makes clear that this statute mandates that a tax return statement or other
document filed with the IRS must be signed. See, e.g., Gutierrez de Martinez v. Lamagno, 515
U.S. 417, 432 n.9 (1975) (“‘shall’ generally means ‘must’”). Section 6065 of the I.R.C. contains
a similar mandatory requirement that a tax return, statement or other document filed with the IRS
“shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury.”
26 U.S.C. § 6065; see also James v. C.I.R., 322 F. Appx. 503, 504 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that
“26 U.S.C. § 6065 . . . requires that returns be signed under penalty of perjury.”); Olpin v. C.I.R.,
270 F.3d 1297, 1300 (10th Cir. 2001) (“The Code clearly states that, in order to be valid, a tax