In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Section 6065 of the I.R.C. similarly requires the
taxpayer to sign and verify a tax return or tax refund claim, by providing that any return,
10
declaration, statement or other document “required to be made” contain or be verified by a
written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury. 26 U.S.C. § 6065. Because the
only individual who is “required” to file a tax return or tax refund claim is the taxpayer, the
Court reads the language in these two statutes to mandate that the taxpayer sign and verify a tax
return or tax refund claim. See I.R.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A) (providing that tax returns shall be made
by “[e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the
exemption amount”).
The Court’s reading of Sections 6061 and 6065 of the I.R.C. to mandate the signature
verification requirement is consistent with several cases that have considered this requirement in
tax refund and tax return matters. While the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal