People v. Hood
[…] He testified that he never confessed to Marshall’s murder. ¶ 17 No other evidence was offered. After a full hearing, the circuit court denied Hood’s petition for a certificate of innocence. Hood timely filed his appeal. ¶ 18 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 19 We consider this matter on appellant’s briefs only. The State did not participate in the proceedings in the circuit court and has not participated in this appeal. Thus, we can safely characterize this as an uncontested matter. ¶ 20 Section 2-702(b) of the Code provides that “[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2016). ¶ 21 To obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702(g) of the Code, a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found 5 No. 1-16-2964 not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; *** (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information ***; and (4) the petitioner did not voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2016). See also People v. Fields, 2011 IL App (1st) 100169, ¶ 13. ¶ 22 “If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2008). A person who secures a certificate of innocence may file a petition in the state’s Court of Claims seeking compensation. Rodriguez v. Cook County, Illinois, 664 F. 3d 627, 630 (7th Cir. 2011) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2008)); see also Betts v.