People v. Hood
[…] People v. Coleman, 2013 IL 113307, ¶ 94. He argues that the legislature explicitly set a different standard for a certificate of innocence as evidenced by the fact that it did not use the term “actual innocence.” Hood maintains that use of the word “innocent” in section 2-702(g)(3), requires only that a petitioner establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “he or she did not commit the crime.” Section 2-702(b) provides that “Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may” file for a certificate of innocence. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2016). As previously discussed, “[t]he 7 No. 1-16-2964 interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.” Fields, 2011 IL App (1st) 100169, ¶ 18. ¶ 26 The Act is specific: only a “person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit” may file for a certificate of innocence. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2016).