Wang v. City of Palo Alto CA6
[…] The city demurred to the operative second amended complaint for damages, contending that plaintiffs failed to timely present a government claim, that plaintiffs’ sole cause of action for negligence was barred by the city’s statutory immunity, and that administrative mandamus was plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy. The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend on the ground that plaintiffs’ negligence claim was barred by Government Code section 818.4,1 which provides immunity to a public entity “for an injury caused by the issuance . . . of . . . any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, 1 All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated. or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued . . . .” A judgment of dismissal was entered against plaintiffs. On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend on the ground that the city was immune from liability.