Wang v. City of Palo Alto CA6
[…] Code, § 815.2, subd. (a).) Public employees are liable for their torts ‘to the same extent’ as private persons, absent statutory provision to the contrary. (§ 820, subd. (a).)” (State ex rel. Dept. of California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1002, 1009.) Generally, however, “a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” (§ 815.2, subd. (b), italics added.) For example, public employees have immunity with respect to the issuance of a permit. (§ 821.2.)3 Likewise, section 818.4, which the trial court determined was the basis for the city’s immunity in this case, expressly states: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” The legislative committee comment to section 818.4 explains that “ ‘[u]nder this section, for example, . . . a city is immune if it issues or refuses to issue a building permit, even though negligence is involved in issuing or failing to issue the order or permit.’ (Italics added.)” (Morris, supra, 18 Cal.3d at pp. 919-920 (conc. opn. of Clark, J.); see State of California v. Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 237, 246 (State of California) [observing that “[s]everal cases have held that [sections 818.4 and 821.2] preclude damages against a city or a public employee for the refusal to issue a permit”].) 3 Section 821.2 states: “A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where he is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” 13 Immunity under section 818.4 “attaches only to discretionary activities.”