Republic of Korea v. Ahn CA2/4
[…] (Former § 1716, subd. (c).) 28 post-judgment interest rate. (See California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 11 Cal.4th 342, 350 [“the judgment rate of interest is a ‘judicial tool’ for enforcing judgments because it reduces the incentive to delay payment”].) And like California’s post-judgment interest rate, the Korean rate does not depend on the cost of funds to the particular plaintiff. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 685.010, subd. (a) [“Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied”].) Second, the trial court stated that “certain inequitable aspects of the [first Korean] judgment” influenced its decision to deny enforcement of the Korean post-judgment interest rate.