Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Alam, Inc. And Panah, Inc.
[…] v. Hegar, 601 S.W.3d 744, 760 (Tex. 2020).
                                                   3
state” and submit a written protest that states “fully and in detail each reason for recovering the

payment.” Tex. Tax Code § 112.051(a)–(b). If a taxpayer complies with these requirements,

section 112.052 waives sovereign immunity and allows the taxpayer to sue the State. Conversely,

if a taxpayer fails to meet these requirements before filing its protest suit, immunity is not waived

and the trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the taxpayer’s challenge.          See id.

§ 112.052(a) (“A person may bring suit . . . if the person has first paid the tax under protest as

required by Section 112.051 of this code.”); In re Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 211–12 (holding chapter

112 waives sovereign immunity from suit if the taxpayer complies with chapter’s requirements to

pay the taxes under protest (citing Dan Ingle, Inc. v. Bullock, 578 S.W.2d 193, 194 (Tex. App.—