Com. v. Washington, A.
[…] Jones died during the pendency of
Appellant’s direct appeal. Thus, there was no causal connection between the
prejudice to the Commonwealth and the filing of Appellant’s original PCRA



                                          - 15 -
J-A25039-20


disposition of Appellant’s first issue, I would not have reached Appellant’s

remaining claims of trial counsel’s ineffectiveness.




____________________________________________


petition to warrant dismissal of Appellant’s PCRA petition on that basis. (See
PCRA Court Opinion, filed 9/11/19, at 27). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(b)
(stating court shall dismiss PCRA petition “if it appears at any time that,
because of delay in filing the petition, the Commonwealth has been prejudiced
either in its ability to respond to the petition or in its ability to re-try the
petitioner”). The Commonwealth does not challenge this aspect of the PCRA
court’s reasoning on appeal.

                                          - 16 -