Com. v. Rosario, K.
[…] Id. at 748. We

agreed, rejecting the Commonwealth’s argument that the two sections of the

statute, “protect distinct and separate state interests.” Id. We explained:

                                    - 32 -
J-A28023-20


      Instantly, employing our Supreme Court’s example [in
      Commonwealth ex rel. Specter v. Vignola, 285 A.2d 869, 871
      (Pa. 1971)], it is our conclusion that the word “or,” used in its
      ordinary sense, indicates an alternative between two or more
      unlike actions. Applying that definition to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a),
      we read the statute to mean that any person who either
      “recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily
      injury” or “commits the act with the purpose of destroying or
      damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another”
      may be prosecuted for and convicted of committing arson
      endangering persons. However, it simply does not follow from
      this reading that a person who commits both of the above acts
      may be sentenced twice for arson endangering persons when only