Com. v. Rosario, K.
[…] committed an error of law.


                                     - 23 -
J-A28023-20


Commonwealth v. Williams, 871 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations

and quotation marks omitted). Further, challenges to the legality of sentence

cannot be waived and may be raised for the first time on appeal.

Commonwealth v. Dickson, 918 A.2d 95, 99 (Pa. 2007) (“challenges to

sentences based upon their legality” are not subject to waiver).

       Appellant first claims his sentence for conspiracy is illegal, asserting,

“[18 Pa.C.S.A.] Section 906 prohibits sentencing on both of these findings of

guilt.”    Appellant’s Brief at 37 (citations omitted).       Section 906 states, “A

person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of

criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct

designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same

crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (emphasis added). Upon review, we find the

recent Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision in Commonwealth v. King, 234

A.3d 549 (Pa. 2020) to be dispositive.7

       In King, the defendant was the passenger in a car driven by a co-