Palmer v. West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board
[…] issue in the appeal was whether the Board correctly found that the provisions of West Virginia Code § 7-14D- 8(c) 3 revoked all membership rights petitioner, as a transferring deputy sheriff, had in PERS and 2 This finding is supported by the testimony of the Executive Director of the Respondent Board, Jeffrey Fleck, who testified during the administrative hearing that in 2015, when the PERS Tier II came into effect, the Board was implementing a new computer system that automatically and incorrectly placed members like petitioner in Tier I instead of Tier II. 3 West Virginia Code § 7-14D-8(c) provides: Once a deputy sheriff has elected to transfer from the Public Employees Retirement System, transfer of that amount as calculated in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section by the Public Employees Retirement System shall operate as a complete bar to any further liability to the transferring [. . .] Public Employees Retirement System, and constitutes an agreement whereby the transferring deputy sheriff forever indemnifies and holds harmless the Public Employees Retirement System from providing him or her any form of retirement benefit whatsoever until such time as that deputy sheriff obtains other employment which would make him or her eligible to re-enter the Public Employees Retirement (Continued . . .) 2 that he could not make any claim for retirement benefits under PERS unless and until he obtained subsequent employment that would entitle him to participate in PERS. “Essentially, the issue is whether [p]etitioner should be in Tier I or