Palmer v. West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board
[…] W. Va. Pub. Employees Ret. Sys., 235 W. Va. 602, 775 S.E.2d 483 (2015). On appeal, petitioner sets forth two assignments of error. First, he contends that the Board’s action changing petitioner from Tier I to Tier II is an unlawful demotion of petitioner’s retirement and is inconsistent with and contrary to the clear and unambiguous language contained in West Virginia Code § 5-10-29. 4 Petitioner asserts that it is undisputed that he first entered PERS in 1991 System with no credit whatsoever for the amounts transferred to the Deputy Sheriff’s Retirement System. 4 West Virginia Code § 5-10-29 (b) provides: The contributions of a member to the retirement system (including any member of the Legislature, except as otherwise provided in subsection (g) of this section) shall be a sum of not less than three and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation but not more than four and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation, as determined by the board of trustees: Provided, That for persons who first become members of the retirement system on or after July 1, 2015, the contributions to the system shall be six percent of his or her annual compensation beginning July 1, 2015. The said contributions shall be made notwithstanding that the minimum salary or wages provided by law for any member shall be thereby changed. Each member shall be deemed to consent and agree to the deductions made and provided for herein. Payment of a member’s compensation less said deductions shall be a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands whatsoever for services rendered by him or her to a participating public employer, except as to benefits provided by this article. 3 and re-entered PERS in 2017. Without citing to the record, petitioner argues that the Board turns to a statute enacted seventeen (17) years[s] prior to the PERS modification of § 5-10- 29(b) in 2015. However, the plain language of that . . . statute . . . §7-14D-8 apparently did not adequately