Palmer v. West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board
[…] Pursuant to W.V[a]. Code §[§]7-14D-5(b) and 8(c), when the assets transferred so did their service credit and membership[,] as well as any rights and privileges to anything PERS related.” Under the specific facts of this case, we agree with the Board. West Virginia Code § 7-14D-8(c) specifically provides, in part, that “the transferring deputy sheriff forever indemnifies and holds harmless the public employees retirement system from providing him or her any form of retirement benefit whatsoever until such time as that deputy sheriff obtains other employment . . . .” It is clear from this language that once the deputy sheriff transfers from PERS to DSRS, he/she is owed no retirement benefit from PERS, which includes credit for any membership that ever existed under PERS. The practical effect of petitioner’s 4 transfer to DSRS makes it as if petitioner