Filed 3/23/21 P. v. Mitchell CA4/3
[…] 6
victim,” but defense counsel’s objection was again sustained.3 The prosecutor finally
gave up and moved on.
2. The Nonhearsay Ruling
We review a trial court’s ruling overruling a hearsay objection for an abuse
of discretion. (People v. Fields (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1063, 1067.) The prosecutor
asked Nolan a simple yes or no question: “Did you learn while you were there that
someone had been a potential aggressor in a fight?” This called for a nonhearsay
response because it did not ask Nolan to state what he had learned, how he learned it, or
who that “someone” was.
Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), defines hearsay as “evidence
of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and
that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” The question to which defense
counsel made her hearsay objection did not solicit “evidence of a statement” from an out
of court declarant, let alone a statement offered for its truth. The trial court properly