In re M v. CA4/2
[…] A nurse reported that because mother was hearing voices telling her to harm herself and her child, she was assigned a one-on-one staff member. The social worker spoke to the cousin, who reported mother had been living with her since November 2017. She stated mother was “usually very calm, however recently she has been having outbursts of yelling.” The last time mother exhibited these outbursts 1 Unless otherwise indicated, all additional statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. 2 Section 5150 allows for the involuntary hospitalization of a person who “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself.” (§ 5150, subd. (a).) 2 was two years earlier, upon the death of her mother. The cousin was providing the majority of care for the child, but she was no longer able to do so, no other relative wanted custody of him, and mother was no longer welcome in the cousin’s home.