03/23/2021
[…] First, there were and remain two
options for acquiring the requisite insurance coverage from third-party providers—under
an insurance policy provided by a Montana-regulated “insurer” or by coverage acquired
from the statutory “state fund.” Section 39-71-2201, et seq., MCA (Plan 2 private
insurance option);5 Title 39, chapter 71, part 23, MCA (Plan 3 state fund option). As the
third option, employers could and can elect, upon “permission” of the responsible state
agency, to “provide self-insured workers’ compensation benefits for their employees.”
Sections 39-71-2101 and -2103, MCA (Plan 1 self-insurance option). In order to obtain
“permission” to provide self-insured workers’ compensation benefits, the Work-Comp Act
has at all times required applicants to “furnish[] satisfactory proof . . . of solvency and
financial ability to pay the compensation and benefits provided [under the Act] . . . and to
discharge all liabilities . . . reasonably likely to be incurred” during the subject time period.
Section 39-71-2101(1), MCA (1915 Mont. Laws ch. 96, § 30) (emphasis added). See also
§ 39-71-116(17), MCA (defining “insurer” as referenced in the Work-Comp Act to inter