03/23/2021
[…] they are not “primarily in the business of . . . enter[ing] into insurance contracts.”). As we
have previously recognized in the context of workers’ compensation insurance, an injured
employee is considered a third-party claimant even when the employer is self-insured.
Suzor v. Int’l Paper Co., 2016 MT 344, ¶ 22, 386 Mont. 54, 386 P.3d 584 (“[A]n injured
employee’s position as a third-party claimant does not materially change in the context of
self-insurance.”). The UTPA authorizes a third-party claimant to pursue bad faith claims
against the insurer. Section 33-18-242(6)(b), MCA.
¶17 Section 33-18-242(1), MCA, of the UTPA authorizes an insured or a third-party
claimant to pursue “an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages
caused by the insurer’s violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of
[§] 33-18-201[, MCA].” These subsections prohibit an insurer from engaging in the
following unfair claim settlement practices:
(1) misrepresent[ing] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating
to coverages at issue;
. . .