03/23/2021
[…] Laws ch. 117, § 10). However,
“captive” insurance companies were not authorized to transact insurance in Montana until after
2001, and then only as regulated under the Insurance Code. See §§ 33-28-101, -102, et seq., MCA
(2001 Mont. Laws ch. 298, § 1, as amended by 2003 Mont. Laws ch. 383, §§ 8-9).
29
¶47 Similarly, for purposes of the MVIRVA mandatory motor vehicle liability insurance
requirement, “[a]ny person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may
qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the [Montana
Department of Justice].” Section 61-6-143(1), MCA (1951 Mont. Laws ch. 204, § 34)
(emphasis added). MVIRVA self-insurance certificates are available only on verification
of the requisite fleet requirement and satisfactory proof that the applicant “is possessed and
will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.”
Section 61-6-143(2), MCA (1951 Mont. Laws ch. 204, § 34). For purposes of a certificate
of self-insurance, “[p]roof of financial responsibility” means “proof of ability to respond
in damages for liability on account of accidents occurring subsequent . . . [thereto and]