United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S.
302, 320 (2014) (noting that it is a “fundamental canon of
statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read
in their context and with a view to their place in the overall
statutory scheme” (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson
Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000))). Thus, in
addition to looking at the statutory text, we analyze the
statutory and regulatory framework as a whole and examine
the meaning of the statutory provisions “with a view to their
8 UNITED STATES V. BOYD

 

place” in that framework. Util. Air Regul. Grp., 573 US.
at 320.

B.

Section 5321 authorizes the government to “impose a
civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes
any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 5321(a)(5)(A). Section 5321 establishes two types of civil
penalties depending on whether the violation was willful or
non-willful. See id. § 5321(a)(5). The maximum penalty for
a non-willful violation “shall not exceed $10,000.” /d.
§ 5321(a)(5)(B)(i).3. ~The maximum penalty for willful
violations is the greater of $100,000 or “50 percent of the
amount determined under subparagraph (D).” Id.
§ 5321(a)(5)(C). Subparagraph (D) provides that for “a
violation involving a transaction,” the relevant amount is
“the amount of the transaction,” id. § 5321(a)(5)(D)(i), while
for “a violation involving a failure to report the existence of
an account or any identifying information required to be
provided with respect to an account,” the relevant amount is
“the balance in the account at the time of the violation,” id.
§ 5321(a)(5)(D)ii). The statute thus penalizes willful
violations involving misreporting or non-reporting of
account information up to the greater of 50 percent of the
account balance, or $100,000.