United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] Boyd committed multiple violations. First, the
government’s reliance on § 1010.350(a) to support that
Boyd committed multiple violations is misplaced because,
as discussed above, Boyd did not violate § 1010.350(a).8 To
the contrary, she disclosed all the information called for by
Form TD F 90-22.1.

Second, the government argues that the use of the word
“any” before “violation” in § 5321(a)(5)(A) suggests “that
more than one violation may occur with respect to a
particular report (§ 5314(a)) required to be filed.” We

 

7 The dissent accuses us of misquoting and misreading § 1010.306.
Dissent at 25 n.6, 27-28. The dissent is wrong. Subsection (c) of
§ 1010.306 states that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall
be filed... . on or before June 30 of each calendar year.” The following
subsection (d) makes clear that such reports must be made using the
prescribed form. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(d) (‘Reports required by . . .
§ 1010.350 ... shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary.”
(emphasis added)). Because a taxpayer must make the reports on the