United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] establishing a new generally applicable penalty provision,
31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B), while placing willful violations
and the associated penalty provision in different
subparagraphs, 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)-(D). See
American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357,
§ 821(a), 118 Stat. 1418, 1586. The new penalty provision
in § 5321(a)(5)(B)G) does not expressly authorize (or forbid)
multiple non-willful penalties on a per account basis for a
late-filed but accurate FRAR—“[T]he amount of any civil
penalty imposed [for a non-willful violation of any provision
of § 5314] ... shall not exceed $10,000.” 31 USC.
§ 5321(a)(5)(B)(G). The willful-violation provisions, on the
other hand, are not silent as to multiple account penalties;
they state that a penalty amount is determined “in the case of
a violation involving a transaction, [by] the amount of the
transaction, or ... in the case of a violation involving a
failure to report the existence of an account or any
identifying information required to be provided with respect
to an account, [based on] the balance in the account at the
time of the violation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(D)@)-(ii).

The government contends that the wil/ful violation
penalty provision, § 5321(a)(5)(D)Gi)—which explicitly
bases the penalty amount on the balance of any account
willfully misreported or non-reported—is evidence that the