United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g).
UNITED STATES V. BOYD 25

 

Section 1010.306 confirms that § 1010.350(a)
implements two independent requirements. Section
1010.306(d) states that the “reports required to be filed” by
§ 1010.350 “shall be filed on forms prescribed by the
Secretary.” The “reports required to be filed” are distinct
from the form that must be used for filing the reports. This
interpretation is required by § 1010.306(e), which provides
that “/f/orms to be used in making the reports required by”
§ 1010.350 “may be obtained from BSA E-Filing System.”
Id. § 1010.306(e) (emphasis added). Given that the reports
are distinct from the applicable reporting forms, the
requirement in § 1010.306(c) that “[r]Jeports required to be
filed by § 1010.350 ... shall be filed with FinCEN on or
before June 30 of each calendar year,” requires the specified
United States person to file a report regarding each foreign
account before June 30, and (as explained in § 1010.306(d))
must do so on the appropriate reporting form.®

Paragraph 5 of § 5321 sets out civil penalties and
establishes both the mens rea and actus reus for a violation
of the reporting requirements in § 5314. As to mens rea, a

 

* Thus, the majority is incorrect in stating that § 1010.306(c)
“requires that the FBAR ‘be filed ... on or before June 30 of each
calendar year... .” Maj. at 11 (quoting § 1010.306(c)). The majority
omits the text in § 1010.306(c) immediately preceding its quotation,
which states that “/rJeports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be
filed ... on or before June 30.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c) (emphasis
added). Contrary to the majority, § 1010.306(c) does not reference the
FBAR reporting form. The “[rleports required to be filed by
§ 1010.350” references § 1010.350(a), which provides that a person with