United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] violations.”). The dissent on the other hand ignores the import of
Congress’s explicit choice to omit the per-account language from the
non-willful penalty provision in subparagraph (B).
UNITED STATES V. BOYD 17

 

‘balance in the account’ when drafting the penalty provision
for non-willful violations”).

The government contends that the use of the word “any”
before “civil penalty” in § 5321(a)(5)(B)G@) suggests that
“multiple potential items are being referenced.” The “any
civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A)” language in
§ 5321(a)(5)(B)G) simply refers to subsection (a)(5)(A),
which provides that the Secretary “may impose a civil
money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any
violation of, any provision of section 5314.” This does not
suggest the possibility of multiple non-willful penalties on a
per-account basis for the single failure to file a timely
FBAR."

 

" The American College of Tax Counsel, appearing before us as
amicus curiae, points out that, in 2014, the IRS provided taxpayers its