United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] 31U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)\(B)Gi).

* So, for example, a penalty of up to $500,000 may be imposed for
a willful failure to report an account with a balance of $1,000,000, and a
UNITED STATES V. BOYD 9

 

The salient question is: Did Boyd commit one non-
willful violation for her single failure to timely file the
FBAR, or did she commit thirteen (or fourteen) non-willful
violations for her single failure to timely file an FBAR listing
her fourteen relevant accounts? We turn to the applicable
statutes and implementing regulations to answer this
question.

Section 5321(a)(5)(A) provides for imposition of “a
civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes
any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” Congress
did not define “provision.” We therefore apply the ordinary
and plain meaning of that word. See Metro One
Telecomms., Inc. vy. Comm ’r, 704 F.3d 1057, 1061 (9th Cir.
2012) (“[I]n the absence of an indication to the contrary,
words in a statute are assumed to bear their ordinary,