United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] § 5314. As relevant here, § 5314(a) has both a substantive
and procedural element. As to the substantive element,
§ 5314(a) directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require a
person to “file reports’ when that person “makes a
transaction with a foreign financial agency” or “maintains a
relation ... with a foreign financial agency.” Procedurally,
the report must contain certain information “in the way and

 

4 The text of the relevant statutes and regulations are attached as an
appendix.
24 UNITED STATES V. BOYD

 

to the extent the Secretary prescribes.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 5314(a).5

As required, the Secretary promulgated regulations to
implement the statute. The relevant regulation, 31 C.F.R.
§ 1010.350(a), states that “[e]ach United States person
having a... financial account in a foreign country [1] shall
report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal
Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and
[2] shall provide such information as shall be specified in a
reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed
by such persons.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) (emphasis
added). As this wording makes clear, the obligation to report
each account (as set out in the first clause of § 1010.350(a))
is independent of the obligation to file a reporting form (as
set out in the second clause of § 1010.350(a)).

The first clause of § 1010.350(a) sets out the reporting
obligation: “[e]ach United States person having a financial
interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank,
securities or other financial account in a foreign country”
must “report such relationship” to the IRS. /d. A person
must “report” a financial interest in a “financial account”
“for each year in which such relationship exists.” /d.

The second clause of § 1010.350(a) sets out a procedural
requirement: that the person having the interest in the