United States v. Jane Boyd
[…] * Thus, the majority is incorrect in stating that § 1010.306(c)
“requires that the FBAR ‘be filed ... on or before June 30 of each
calendar year... .” Maj. at 11 (quoting § 1010.306(c)). The majority
omits the text in § 1010.306(c) immediately preceding its quotation,
which states that “/rJeports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be
filed ... on or before June 30.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c) (emphasis
added). Contrary to the majority, § 1010.306(c) does not reference the
FBAR reporting form. The “[rleports required to be filed by
§ 1010.350” references § 1010.350(a), which provides that a person with
“a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank,
securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report
such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year
in which such relationship exists.” (emphasis added). Therefore, the
“[rleports required to be filed,” for purposes of § 1010.306(c), refers to
a report of a “financial account” or other such relationship.
26 UNITED STATES V. BOYD

 

violation may be either willful or not willful. See 31 U.S.C.
§ 5321(a)(5)(B), (C).