Filed 3/24/21 Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1
[…] Wheeler sued Dr. Nameeta Sahni, who prepared a comprehensive risk
assessment report (CRA) about Wheeler for use at his parole hearing, at
which he was denied parole. Wheeler also sued Dr. Sahni’s supervisor, Dr.
Jasmine Tehrani, who reviewed the CRA, and Chief Psychologist Dr. Cliff
Kusaj, who approved it. Wheeler alleged state law causes of action for
negligence, defamation, and violation of the IPA, as well as one federal cause
of action for violation of the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause.
Wheeler sought $200,000 in compensatory and punitive damages.
1 Civil Code section 1798.18 states: “Each agency shall maintain all
records, to the maximum extent possible, with accuracy, relevance,
timeliness, and completeness. [¶] Such standard need not be met except
when such records are used to make any determination about the individual.
When an agency transfers a record outside of state government, it shall
correct, update, withhold, or delete any portion of the record that it knows or
has reason to believe is inaccurate or untimely.”
Civil Code section 1798.45, subdivision (b) provides that an individual
may bring a civil action against an agency whenever such agency “[f]ails to
maintain any record concerning any individual with such accuracy,
relevancy, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure fairness in