Filed 3/24/21 Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1
[…] Assessment in connection with plaintiff's parole proceedings. Further,
plaintiff’s collateral attack on his parole denial and continued confinement is
barred because he has not, and cannot, allege that his prison sentence has
been properly overturned or invalidated.”
DISCUSSION
We conclude that respondent psychologists, employees of a state
agency, did not incur liability in preparing or reviewing the CRA because
Civil Code section 47, subdivision (b) provides an absolute privilege for any
publication made in the proper discharge of an official duty in any legislative
4 Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who
knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed,
registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law
of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
5 The trial court ruled that under the California Rules of Court, “Plaintiff
filed two oppositions when only one is permitted. Further, the first
opposition is 19 pages and the second is 70 pages when only 15 pages are
allowed for an opposition. . . . The court, in its discretion, has considered