Filed 3/24/21 Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1
[…] Wheeler sought $200,000 in compensatory and punitive damages.
1 Civil Code section 1798.18 states: “Each agency shall maintain all
records, to the maximum extent possible, with accuracy, relevance,
timeliness, and completeness. [¶] Such standard need not be met except
when such records are used to make any determination about the individual.
When an agency transfers a record outside of state government, it shall
correct, update, withhold, or delete any portion of the record that it knows or
has reason to believe is inaccurate or untimely.”
Civil Code section 1798.45, subdivision (b) provides that an individual
may bring a civil action against an agency whenever such agency “[f]ails to
maintain any record concerning any individual with such accuracy,
relevancy, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure fairness in
any determination relating to the qualifications, character, rights,
opportunities of, or benefits to the individual that may be made on the basis
of such record, if, as a proximate result of such failure, a determination is
made which is adverse to the individual.”
2
Respondents demurred to the complaint on grounds that the claims
were barred by statutory privilege or immunities set forth in Civil Code
section 47 and Government Code sections 820.2, 845.8, and 855.8.
Respondents also argued that all claims failed because they were barred by