Filed 3/24/21 Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1
[…] parole decision, they are immune from liability. This immunity is absolute
and broad, immunizing “all acts within the ambit of release procedures . . .
from tort liability” (State of California v. Superior Court (1974) 37 Cal.App.3d
1023, 1027-1028), including alleged IPA violations. (See Torres v.
Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 844, 849
[in applying the immunity of Government Code section 845.8 to defendants’
parole decision, court found that “statutory liabilities [must] be subordinated
to statutory immunities”].)
Government Code section 855.8, subdivision (a) states: “Neither a
public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment
is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a
person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe
for mental illness or addiction.” Here, as Wheeler complains that the CRA
includes a misdiagnosis of him, this statute applies and immunizes
respondents from liability.
In light of the above analysis of privilege and immunity, and our
conclusion the court did not err in sustaining the demurrer without leave to