Filed 3/24/21 Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1
[…] causation.
In opposition Wheeler argued respondents were not entitled to absolute
immunity for their roles in preparing and approving the CRA “per the ‘IPA’
. . . a supreme state law;[2] and Government Code section 815.6;[3]
2 Civil Code section 1798.70 of the IPA states: “This chapter shall be
construed to supersede any other provision of state law, . . . which authorizes
any agency to withhold from an individual any record containing personal
information which is otherwise accessible under the provisions of this
chapter.”
3 Government Code section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is
under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect
against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an
injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty
unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to
discharge the duty.”
3
. . . and Penal Code section 115.[4]” He later filed an “amendment” to his
opposition to the demurrer, but the trial court reviewed only a portion of that
document.5
Citing Heck, supra, 512 U.S. 477, Yount, supra, 43 Cal.4th 885 and
Butterfield v.