Filed 3/24/21 Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1
[…] forth in the specific immunity statutes.
Government Code section 820.2 also provides immunity to a public
employee from liability for “an injury resulting from his act or omission
where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion
vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.” Here, the
psychologists, in performance of their official duties as public employees,
5
were required to exercise their discretion in formulating the CRA and making
recommendations regarding parole; therefore, their actions are immune from
liability under Government Code section 820.2.
Under Government Code section 845.8, subdivision (a), “[n]either a
public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (a) Any injury resulting from
determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the
terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to
revoke his parole or release.” Because the psychologists’ actions involved a
parole decision, they are immune from liability. This immunity is absolute
and broad, immunizing “all acts within the ambit of release procedures . . .
from tort liability” (State of California v. Superior Court (1974) 37 Cal.App.3d