Filed 3/24/21 P. v. Munoz CA3
[…] resentencing because the court misunderstood its discretion with respect to consideration
of his post-sentencing conduct. He raises related arguments of ineffective assistance of
counsel and cumulative error. The People respond that the trial court lacked jurisdiction
to consider defendant’s petition for resentencing pursuant to section 1170, subdivision
(d)(1), and the denial of his motion is therefore nonappealable. We conclude that the
People have the better argument.
On October 11, 2017, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 620 that amended
sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, effective January 1, 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1-2),
to permit a trial court to strike certain firearm enhancements, which were formerly
mandatory: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the
time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by
this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that
may occur pursuant to any other law.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (h).) Senate Bill No. 620
applies retroactively to judgments that are not yet final as of its effective date. (See, e.g.,
People v. Zamora (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 200, 207-208; People v. Chavez (2018)
22 Cal.App.5th 663, 711-712.)