Com. v. Chesapeake Energy (Anadarko, Aplt.)
[…] I would thus affirm the decision of the Commonwealth Court. I. The UTPCPL’s Definition of “Trade or Commerce” Anadarko is a natural gas exploration and production company that entered into leases — via its agents or so-called “landmen”1 — with Pennsylvania landowners in the Marcellus Shale region. We are asked whether Anadarko engaged in “trade or commerce” such that it may be held liable for violating Section 3 of the UTPCPL, which prohibits: “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]” 73 P.S. §201-3. Section 2 of the statute defines “trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, and