We address each ground in turn. a. Failure to sign the Deeds as Trustee “The statutes in force at the time of death govern the disposition of the decedent’s estate.” Dickson v. Simpson, 807 S.W.2d 726, 727 (Tex. 1991). At the time of Warren Lockhart’s death in 2001, descent and distribution were governed by the Texas Probate Code. Section 37 of that Code provided, in pertinent part, “When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or 15 bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . . ; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator or intestate, except such as is exempted by law . . . .” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 37.6 Applying this statute to the present case, title to Warren Lockhart’s residuary estate vested immediately in Lockhart, as Trustee, upon Warren Lockhart’s death. See id.