Stephen Patrick Black v. Marsha McLane, Executive Director of the Texas Civil Commitment Office
[…] See § 841.0831. 5 The first tier is the most restrictive and the fifth tier the least restrictive. In re Bluitt, 605 S.W.3d 199, 201 (Tex. 2020). Tier one and tier two individuals are required to wear a GPS tracking device. § 841.082(a)(4)(A)(ii), (iii). Black testified he is presently in tier two treatment. Section 841.082(d) of the Code provides that the “committing court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter, other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.” § 841.082(d). (Emphasis added). The subchapter referred to in the statute as subchapter E addresses modifications of the requirements of commitment.