Court of Appeals
[…] for providing treatment and supervision for committed individuals. §§ 841.007, 841.083.
The office developed a five-tiered treatment program to transition committed individuals
from “total confinement” to less restrictive housing and supervision, and eventually, to
release from civil commitment. See § 841.0831. 5 The first tier is the most restrictive and
the fifth tier the least restrictive. In re Bluitt, 605 S.W.3d 199, 201 (Tex. 2020). Tier one
and tier two individuals are required to wear a GPS tracking device. § 841.082(a)(4)(A)(ii),
(iii). Black testified he is presently in tier two treatment.
Section 841.082(d) of the Code provides that the “committing court retains
jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter,
other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil
commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.” § 841.082(d).
(Emphasis added). The subchapter referred to in the statute as subchapter E addresses
modifications of the requirements of commitment. Section 841.082(e) provides that the
5 Under a five-tiered treatment program, the Texas Civil Commitment Office evaluates a committed