Stephen Patrick Black v. Charles P. Woodrick
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.002 (West 2020); ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 898 (Tex. 2017). To effectuate the purpose of the TCPA, the Legislature included an expedited manner of dismissing claims brought to intimidate or to silence a movant’s exercise of certain enumerated First Amendment rights. § 27.003 (West 2020). See Coleman, 512 S.W.3d at 898. Section 27.005 provides that a court must rule on a motion to dismiss filed under section 27.003 “not later than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion.” § 27.005 (West Supp. 2020). Section 27.008 further provides that if a court does not timely rule on the motion, “the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law . . . .” § 27.008 (West 2020). ANALYSIS The trial court held a hearing on Woodrick’s Motion to Dismiss on July 5, 2019. Under section 27.005 of the TCPA, a ruling was required no later than August 5, 2019. 4 3 The TCPA was amended effective September 1, 2019, to narrow its application.