“In the seminal case of Lamp v. Heyman, 366 A.2d 882 (Pa. 1976), this Court
[…] in this matter, we affirm that court’s judgment.
II. Background of the current appeal
On July 25, 2016, Appellant Rhasheena Gussom (“Plaintiff”) and Appellee Maurice
Teagle (“Defendant”) were involved in a motor vehicle accident. On April 26, 2018,
Plaintiff filed a complaint against Defendant in the trial court. In her complaint, Plaintiff
claimed that Defendant negligently caused the accident and that she suffered injuries as
a result of the accident. Notably, Plaintiff filed her complaint within the two-year statute
of limitations for negligence actions. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2) (setting a two-year statute
of limitations for an “action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death
of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence
of another”).
On May 9, 2018, Plaintiff filed an affidavit of non-service in the trial court.
According to the affidavit, on May 4, 2018, Plaintiff attempted to serve the complaint on
Defendant at an address in Philadelphia, but learned from the owners of the home that