Diane Anderson v. Mountain Comprehensive Health Corporation
[…] questions of fact.’”) (citing Smith v. Dixie Fuel Co., 900 S.W.2d 609, 612 (Ky. 1995));
Lynch v. Lynch, No. 2003-CA-001132-MR, 2004 WL 1857176, at *1 (Ky. App. Aug. 20,
2004) (“We do not review new evidence, and it plainly violates the Civil Rules to
attempt to introduce new evidence in a brief.”).
      11   708 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986).

                                             7
the happening thereof[.]” Until July 2018, the notice requirements in KRS

342.185(1) applied to all workers’ compensation claims.

      In 2018, the Kentucky General Assembly amended KRS 342.185 with

such amendment becoming effective on July 14, 2018.12 It made two

significant changes to KRS 342.185. First, KRS 342.185(1) was modified to

include the language, “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this

section[.]” Second, a new subsection three was added dealing specifically with

cumulative trauma claims.13 In its entirety, KRS 342.185(3) states:

      The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from work-
      related exposure to cumulative trauma injury shall be barred
      unless notice of the cumulative trauma injury is given within two
      (2) years from the date the employee is told by a physician that the
      cumulative trauma injury is work-related. An application for
      adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury
      shall have been made with the department within two (2) years
      after the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative
      trauma injury is work-related. However, the right to compensation
      for any cumulative trauma injury shall be forever barred, unless
      an application for adjustment of claim is filed with the
      commissioner within five (5) years after the last injurious exposure
      to the cumulative trauma.

Clearly, on its face, KRS 342.185(3) provides a bright-line two-year limitation

period from the date the plaintiff is told her cumulative trauma is work-related.

Additionally, it establishes a firm five-year repose period from the date of last

exposure.