Nathaniel Edward Maysey v. Express Services, Inc.
[…] The sole issue before us is whether Express Services is liable for the 30%

enhancement of benefits pursuant to KRS 342.165 because of the safety

violations of the host employer, Magna-Tech. Maysey’s burden on appeal is to

“show that the ALJ misapplied the law or that the evidence in [his] favor was so

overwhelming that it compelled a favorable finding.” Gray v. Trimmaster, 173

S.W.3d 236, 241 (Ky. 2005). Because the issue raised by Maysey is an issue of

law, we review this matter de novo. Parker v. Webster Co. Coal, LLC, 529

S.W.3d 759, 765 (Ky. 2017).

      KRS 342.165(1), the safety penalty statute, states:

      If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of
      the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful
      administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the
      employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety
      appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer
      would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be
      increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment . . . .

This Court has held that the purpose of the statute is “to penalize those

employers who intentionally fail to comply with safety regulations,” Conn, 625

S.W.2d at 851, and “to promote workplace safety by encouraging workers and

employers to follow safety rules and regulations.”