Nathaniel Edward Maysey v. Express Services, Inc.
[…] physical harm to his employees.” The cited federal regulation, 29 C.F.R. §

1910.212, requires an employer to provide point of operation guarding for any

employee required to enter a limb or any portion of their person into the point

of operation of a machine. The Line 46 centrifuge operators at Magna-Tech

were required to enter their arm and hand into the point of operation to attach

a hook and chain to a large basket of parts, rendering it obvious that the point

of operation was unguarded.

      As for a temporary staffing company, KRS 342.615(5) states that “[a]

temporary help service shall be deemed the employer of a temporary worker

and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.” The parties do not

dispute that Express Services, not Magna-Tech, was Maysey’s employer. While

we agree with Maysey that the legislature did not expressly exempt temporary

employers from complying with KRS 338.031 and furnishing a safe place to