IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Declaratory Judgment Act.15 Like the Court of Appeals, we disagree. The
Declaratory Judgment Act allows a court to invalidate statutes when there is
no actual case or controversy over it.16 Haynes Trucking is correct that an
action under the Declaratory Judgment Act would have vested the trial court
with jurisdiction to invalidate the statute, but the Act was not the only means
of doing so. As previously discussed, irrespective of the absence of citation to
the Declaratory Judgment Act, the efficacy of the regulation and its relation to
15 KRS 418.040.
16 Id. (“In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general
jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff
may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may
make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be
asked.”).
6
the KWA was an issue before the trial court.17 A court may properly rule on
the validity of a statute when its meaning is at issue in a case in which the
court’s subject-matter jurisdiction has been invoked.18 Therefore, the circuit