Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Ana Medina
[…] The defendant filed a written objection to the motion, arguing, in part, that the relief sought was not consistent with G.L. 1956 § 34-27-1. However, defendant later withdrew that objection. defendants, and alleges that those defendants purportedly hold recorded liens against the property. 3 General Laws 1956 § 34-27-1, the judicial foreclosure statute, provides that “[a]ny person entitled to foreclose the equity of redemption in any mortgaged estate, whether real or personal, may prefer a complaint to foreclose it, which complaint may be heard, tried, and determined according to the usages in chancery and the principles of equity.” -3- The trial justice granted Freddie Mac’s unopposed motion by order dated January 29, 2018, and thereby authorized foreclosure “by the exercise of power of sale therein and in accordance with R.I.G.L. § 34-27-1, et seq., subject to confirmation by this [c]ourt.”