Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Ana Medina
[…] Ocwen explained that it had complied with the requirements set forth in § 34-27-4 as a matter of practice, because such compliance safeguards a borrower’s constitutional rights. The trial justice granted Ocwen’s motion and entered an order that provides, inter alia, “[t]he judicial -5- foreclosure sale is confirmed[.]” The defendant subsequently appealed from that order. 5 Although no final judgment has entered, the order confirming judicial foreclosure is an interlocutory order concerning the sale of real property. Thus, this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-24-7, which provides: “Whenever, upon a hearing in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, * * * a sale of real or personal property [shall be] ordered, by an interlocutory order or judgment * * * an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment to the [S]upreme [C]ourt in like manner as from a final judgment[.]” On appeal, Ms.