STATE v. SANDERS
[…] Hollenback, 212 Ariz. 12, 16, ¶ 12 (App.
2005), is a question of law, which we review de novo, State v. Johnson, 210
Ariz. 438, 440, ¶ 8 (App. 2005). Because Sanders did not raise this issue to
the superior court, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. State
v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, 140, 146, ¶¶ 12, 43 (2018) (reversing convictions
and sentences on charges where fundamental error prejudiced defendant
but affirming remaining counts where defendant was not prejudiced by the
error).
¶7 In Arizona, a defendant may be sentenced as a repetitive
offender pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(C) only if “an allegation of prior
conviction is charged in the indictment or information.” A.R.S. § 13-703(N).
The allegation must be filed no later than 20 days before trial, Ariz. R. Crim.
P. 13.5(a) and 16.1(b), and “may not be alleged after the verdict is returned,”
State v. Williams, 144 Ariz. 433, 442 (1985); see also State v. Benak, 199 Ariz.