United States Court of Appeals
[…] intoxication cause[d] serious bodily injury to another.” Vargas
Duran, 319 F.3d at 196 n.3 (quoting TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 49.07
(Vernon 1994)).
11
(5th Cir. 2004).
Moreover, in Vargas-Duran the en banc court, id. at 305 n.10,
specifically cited with approval, as supporting its “ruling on the
‘element requirement’ of” section 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), note
1(B)(ii)(I), the Second Circuit’s decision in Chrzanoski v.
Ashcroft, 327 F.3d 188 (2d Cir. 2003), holding that the offense of
assault in the third degree under Connecticut General Statutes §
53a-61(a)(1) was not a crime of violence under section 16(a). The
Connecticut statute provided that “A person is guilty of assault in
the third degree when (1) with intent to cause physical injury to
another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third
person.” With respect to whether under the statute use of physical
force against the person of another is an element of the offense,
the Connecticut statute is not materially different from Texas Penal
Code § 22.01(a) at issue here.9 The Chrzanoski Court recognized, as