United States Court of Appeals
[…] violence under subsection 16(a) simply because an indictment or
information describes force being used in a particular commission
of that offense.13 We do not say here that an indictment is always
off-limits; a charging instrument may appropriately be referenced
in order to determine which of several statutorily specified or
13
The government’s reliance on the state trial court having
stated “I will make an affirmative finding of family violence” is
misplaced. That finding, as the government recognizes, was
obviously made pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 42.013 (first
enacted in 1993) which provides that: “in the trial of an offense
under Title 5 [which includes § 22.01], Penal Code, if the court
determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined
by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an
affirmative finding of that fact . . .” Clearly this provision
of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not add any element
to any of the offenses denounced in the Penal Code. The Penal
Code does provide, in § 22.01(b)(2), that if the victim of an
offense under § 22.01(a) is a family member, and if the defendant