People v. Ponce CA2/6
[…] So based upon that, the People believe that based upon the 4 preponderance of the evidence, that there is sufficient evidence to prove that he is in violation of his probation at this moment.” The court found “that the People have met their burden that [appellant] did violate his probation, and his probation remains revoked.” The court sentenced appellant to the midterm of three years in state prison and awarded him 54 days of presentence custody credit. On the prosecution’s motion, case number 9CS04053 was dismissed in the interests of justice pursuant to section 1385. DISCUSSION Appellant contends the court erred in revoking probation. We disagree. Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) authorizes the court to revoke probation after proper notice and a hearing if “the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of their supervision . . . or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless of whether the person has been prosecuted for those offenses.”