G.P.R. v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] We disagree. Isaiah was removed from his parents’ custody after his birth and placed in foster care. For a child under three years of age as of the initial date of his or her removal from a parent’s physical custody, services “shall be provided for a period of 6 months from the dispositional hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care . . . .” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Section 366.21 provides that at the six-month review hearing, the juvenile court “shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.” 11 (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).) The court may terminate services and schedule a permanent planning hearing if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent has failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(3).)