Filed 3/25/21 Stop Syar Expansion v. County of Napa CA1/1
[…] vegetation removal activities.” A further provision of the mitigation measure
provides that “[a]n additional 111 acres off-site shall be permanently
preserved via easement or deed restriction or in-lieu fee payment to the Oak
Woodlands Conservation Fund consistent with Public Resources Code section
21083.4. . . . Offsite location(s) shall be located within Napa County and be of
like quality and habitat value as those being removed. . . .”
The combination of mitigation measures required by Mitigation
Measure 4.4-9 is consistent with the Oak Woodlands Preservation Act
(§ 21083.4), which provides in part: “As part of the determination made
pursuant to Section 21080.1,[20] a county shall determine whether a project
within its jurisdiction may result in a conversion of oak woodlands that will
have a significant effect on the environment. If a county determines that
there may be a significant effect to oak woodlands, the county shall require
one or more of the following oak woodlands mitigation alternatives to
mitigate the significant effect of the conversion of oak woodlands: [¶] (1)
Conserve oak woodlands, through the use of conservation easements. [¶]
(2)(A) Plant an appropriate number of trees, including maintaining plantings
20 Section 21080.1 provides in part: “The lead agency shall be
responsible for determining whether an environmental impact report, a
negative declaration, or a mitigated negative declaration shall be required for
any project which is subject to this division.” (§ 21080.1, subd. (a).)
41