Filed 3/25/21 Stop Syar Expansion v. County of Napa CA1/1
[…] within its jurisdiction may result in a conversion of oak woodlands that will
have a significant effect on the environment. If a county determines that
there may be a significant effect to oak woodlands, the county shall require
one or more of the following oak woodlands mitigation alternatives to
mitigate the significant effect of the conversion of oak woodlands: [¶] (1)
Conserve oak woodlands, through the use of conservation easements. [¶]
(2)(A) Plant an appropriate number of trees, including maintaining plantings
20 Section 21080.1 provides in part: “The lead agency shall be
responsible for determining whether an environmental impact report, a
negative declaration, or a mitigated negative declaration shall be required for
any project which is subject to this division.” (§ 21080.1, subd. (a).)
41
and replacing dead or diseased trees. [¶] (B) The requirement to maintain
trees pursuant to this paragraph terminates seven years after the trees are
planted. [¶] (C) Mitigation pursuant to this paragraph shall not fulfill more