Filed 3/25/21 Stop Syar Expansion v. County of Napa CA1/1
[…] (Rialto Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of Rialto (2012)
208 Cal.App.4th 899, 924. . . .)” (South of Market, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at
p. 329.)
“ ‘ “ ‘ “[A]n EIR is presumed adequate (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.3),
and the plaintiff in a CEQA action has the burden of proving otherwise.” ’ ” ’
(Preserve Wild Santee v. City of Santee (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 260, 275. . . .)”
(South of Market, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 329.)
“As our Supreme Court recently explained in Sierra Club: ‘The
standard of review in a CEQA case, as provided in sections 21168.5 and
21005, is abuse of discretion. Section 21168.5 states in part: “In any action
or proceeding . . . to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination,
finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with
this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial
abuse of discretion.” [Citation.] Our decisions have thus articulated a
procedural issues/factual issues dichotomy. “[A]n agency may abuse its
discretion under CEQA either by failing to proceed in the manner CEQA
provides or by reaching factual conclusions unsupported by substantial
evidence.