Filed 3/25/21 Bledsoe v. Monster Beverage Corp. CA4/2
[…] expert’s opinion is based on both reliable material and sound reasoning. (Sargon, supra,
55 Cal.4th at p. 769.) The source of this gatekeeping responsibility is Evidence Code
sections 801 and 802.
Evidence Code section 801 limits expert testimony to opinions that are related to a
“subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert
would assist the trier of fact,” and that are “[b]ased on matter . . . that is of a type that
reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to
which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subds. (a) & (b).) Evidence Code
35
section 802 provides that a witness, including an expert, may “state on direct examination
the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is
precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” In other
words, “Evidence Code section 801 governs judicial review of the type of matter;
Evidence Code section 802 governs judicial review of the reasons for the opinion.”
(Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 771.)
Judges must thus give “critical consideration [to the expert’s] reasoning.” (Pacific